Print Competition 18 March 2019

combined firsts

Here are the results of the Print Competition held 18th March 2019. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019

Print Competition – 2019-03-18 : Print Mono Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Jamie Bodley-ScottGear cassette4
2Toby SolesburyLight balcony3
3Chris BaldwinView From Wild Boar Wood2
`CToby SolesburyIndustrial Stairwell1
`CAndrew SpackmanClassical Scene, Florence1

Print Competition – 2019-03-18 : Print Colour Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Barry BoswellThe Buzzard and the Fish4
2Courtney KillpackDog in grass3
3John CredlandLifestyle Bermondsey2
HCPaul RaynorThe Need for Speed1
HCJem HaywardEmily's Hair1
HCBarry BoswellA Clash of Eagles1
`CMichael ButterworthLost in Music1
`CCourtney KillpackPretty in pink1
`CHelene BoilySimply Gorgeous1

Annual Projected Digital Image Competition (PDI)

A pair of finches

Annual PDI – 2019-03-11 : PDI Open Open

PlacingNameTitle
1Barry BoswellA pair of finches
2Barry BoswellAn Agama lizard
3Ann JollyPin Wheel
HCVaughan WallisOil Drops on Water
HCNigel HallLake Annecy
HCJohn CredlandGraffiti
HCToby SolesburyLight balcony
`CStuart SmithSnowy Sheep
`CStuart SmithDecay
`CGareth MorganSleeping Giant GWR 5051
`CMark HunterPatagonia Wharf
`CNeil MeredithCanal Boat In The Morning Fog

These are the results of the Annual PDI competition held 11 March 2019. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019

John Saunders Cup 2019

Feeding the Robin by Jeff Youngman

John Saunders Cup – 2019-02-25 : Print Open special

PlacingNameTitle
1Jeff YoungmanFeeding the Robin
2Jamie Bodley-ScottProcessing The Slype...
3John ButtressMy Portrait Training
`CJamie Bodley-ScottThe 1930s Art Deco Remodelling of Downtown Miami Beach
`CJohn CredlandNational Indoor Arena
`CPeter FernieEvening at Tang Theatre

This is a competition for between 3 and 7 images mounted together. The images on this website are illustrative only as they are from photos taken from the competition display boards.

This competition was held on 25th February 2019. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019.

Print Competition 28 Jan 2019

featured 28-1-19

Print Competition – 2019-01-28 : Print Colour Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Derek LaneSplitting Hares4
2Jamie Bodley-ScottGears at the bobbin mill3
3Chris BaldwinAll Out Attack2
`CBarry BoswellMuntjack, Buck and Doe1
`CIan DraperWater frog, Danube Delta1
`CAnn JollyHelter Skelter1
`CJeff YoungmanOsprey splash1
`CNeil MeredithDecember Morning1
`CDerek LaneAnd The Whole World Smiles with You1

Print Competition – 2019-01-28 : Print Mono Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Dave DugganFag Break4
1Michael ButterworthFudge and The Frequency at the Omera4
3Jamie Bodley-ScottThere is no word for the opposite of a shadow2
`CJeff YoungmanTelephone Box1
`CToby SolesburyThe Truth About Car Boot Sales1

There were 2 mono images placed first and none second.

These are the results of the Print Competition held 28th January 2019. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019

Walford and Round Trophy 14 Jan 2019

A Swan Preening by Zoe Meredith

The Winner of the Walford and Round Trophy was A Swan Preening by Zoe Meredith and a photograph of Zoe with the Walford and Round Trophy.
Runner-up: Stairway to Heaven by John Credland
Here are the placings for each set subject …

Walford and Round – 2019-01-14 : Print Open Candid

PlacingNameTitle
1John CredlandStairway to Heaven
2Michael ButterworthLunch
3Jem HaywardTony at the wedding
HCToby SolesburyShadow Puppet
HCMaureen PoynerWilson`s Retreat

Walford and Round – 2019-01-14 : Print Open Simplicity

PlacingNameTitle
1Zoe MeredithA Swan Preening
2Jamie Bodley-ScottSimplicity on legs
3Jane JarvisCaribbean breeze
HCJohn CredlandOn Yer Bike
HCMike KirbyEnd of the day

These are the results of theWalford and Round Trophy 14 Jan 2019. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019

Print Competition 3 December 2018

The Berlin Wall - East Side Gallery

Print Competition – 2018-12-03 : Print Colour Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Jamie Bodley-ScottThe Berlin Wall - East Side Gallery4
2Barry BarkerImpression - Autumn Snows Tibet3
3Diana GambleHighlands in the Autumn2
HCHelene BoilyFeeling a Little Peckish1
HCBarry LaneCalm Evening1
HCJeff YoungmanSquirrel eating sweet chestnut1
HCAnn JollyEngaging1

Print Competition – 2018-12-03 : Print Mono Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Toby SolesburyAshmolean Staircase4
2Trevor CooperBoss looking over your shoulder3
3Trevor CooperShiny Jag2
HCBarry BarkerFleur, In The Mirror of Magritte1
HCJane JarvisSafe return1
HCJamie Bodley-ScottTwo trees1

These are the results of the Print competition held 3rd December 2018. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019

Print Competition 8 October 2018

October Competition

Print Competition – 2018-10-08 : Print Colour Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Andrew SpackmanOverlooked in Soho4
1Diana GambleTawny Owl4
3Derek LaneA Passenger and Sunlit Leaf2
HCBarry BarkerBallooning over Cappadocia1
HCCharles BinnsSkyscape1
HCBarry BoswellJust holding on1
HCBarry BoswellPortrait of a Puku antelope1
`CAnn JollyRed Breasted Sapsucker1
`CIan DraperThenfod House Garden1
`CBarry LaneCe Soir1
`CAndrew HaleLoch Shiel Reflections1
`CIan DraperEagle Owl1

Print Competition – 2018-10-08 : Print Mono Open

PlacingNameTitlePoints
1Michael ButterworthDan Owen at the Jazz Club, Camden4
2Jem HaywardEmily's hands3
3Trevor CooperFacade2
HCRoy TholeCutty Sark1
HCBarry BarkerSerenade1
`CCharles BinnsSenegalise Hair-braider1
`CRoy TholeTulips1

These are the results of the Print competition held 8 October 2018. For more competition results see competition results 2018-2019